It’s that time of the year. The 2018 South African Music Awards are upon us and as we ready ourselves for the main event, stars came out in their numbers to The Birchwood Hotel this evening for the official nominee reveal.

Mafikizolo, Mi Casa and Simphiwe Dana led the pack with three nominees each. Mafikizolo, were nominated in the Best Afro Pop Album, Best Engineered Album and Best Produced Album for ‘20’ –  their milestone release. Mi Casa, the accomplished dance trio, also boast three nominations in Best Dance Album, Best Produced Album and Best Engineered Album for ‘Familia’. Then, Simphiwe Dana scored nods in the Best Live Audiovisual, Best Jazz Album and Best African Artist category for her ‘Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience’.

Artists who scored two nominations include dance duo Distruction Boyz; rappers Kwesta, Riky Rick, Rouge and Shane Eagle; DJs Mobi Dixon and Prince Kaybee; vocalists Shekhinah, Benjamin Dube and Zoe Modiga; and instrumentalist Nduduzo Makhathini.

RiSA CEO Nhlanhla Sibisi congratulated the nominees: ‘This has been a particularly formidable year. And the competition was exceedingly tight. We applaud those who have made the cut and wish them the best going to Sun City. The SAMA remains the most prestigious accolade our musicians aspire to possess and we are committed to a fair and credible process of selecting worthy winners.’

Nominees in the top five categories of Male Artist of the Year, Female Artist of the Year, Duo/Group of the Year, Newcomer of the Year and Album of the Year will be announced early next month.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Rock Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Snakes and Ladders Lost & Found
2 If You Don’t You Never Will Prime Circle
3 Those Meddling Kids (TMK) Shortstraw
4 Blitzkriek Willim Welsyn
5 Selfmedikasie Fokofpolisiekar
   
Best Pop Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Restless Craig Lucas
2 Barely Breathing Connell Cruise
3 The Beautiful Madness TRESOR
4 Monark Monark
5 Rose Gold Shekhinah
   
Beste Pop Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Uitbasuin Ray Dylan
2 Sing Vir Liefde Karlien van Jaarsveld
3 Hy Loop Oop Brendan Peyper
4 Laat Die Dansvloer Brand Kurt Darren
5 Iemand Om Lief Te He Lianie May
   
Best Adult Contemporary Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Indie Soul Josie Field
2 Now Listen Properly Swing City
3 Symphonic Soweto Wouter Kellerman
4 Life’s Journey Charlie Finch
5 Miscellany Janie Bay
Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Queen van die Toorbos Saarkie
2 OKAY! Die Heuwels Fantasties
3 Skepe Jo Black
4 Korreltjie Kantel Luna Paige, Nick Turner, Jamie Jupiter
5 Jy en Ek en Ek en Jy Chris Chameleon
   

 

 

 

Best African Adult Contemporary Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Time II Time Joe Nina
2 Ilanga Siseko Pame
3 Based on a True Story Serame Sediti
4 Siphokazi Siphokazi
5 Tribute Birdie Mboweni The Deluxe Edition Album Tribute Birdie Mboweni
   
Best Alternative Music Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 You Princess is in Another Castle Loui Lvndn
2 Afrika 4 Beginners Jack Parow
3 Hierdie is die Lewe Francois van Coke
4 The Morning Show Josh Kempen
5 Mangaliso Bongeziwe Mabandla
   
Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
11 Busisiwe Cici
2 The Greatest Hits The Nameless Band
3 Songs About You Thabsie
4 Relationships Afrotraction
5 Never Lost Thami
   
Best Hip Hop Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Stay Shining Riky Rick
2 The New Era Sessions Rouge
3 Yellow Shane Eagle
4 Manando Emtee
5 F2D Presents: Hall of Fame Fresh 2 Def Productions
   

 

 
Best Kwaito Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Bona That Rural Dream Mashabela Galane
2 So fa Silahlane Team Mosha
3 Do Mo Squats Chomee
4 Highly Flavoured Busiswa
5 Ska Ba Hemisa Trendsetters
   
Best Dance Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Pure Black Album DJ Merlon
2 Ganyani’s House Grooves 10 DJ Ganyani
3 King Zamar Lady Zamar
4 I Am Music Prince Kaybee
5 Familia Mi Casa
   
Best Traditional Faith Music Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Live In Johannesburg Women In Praise
2 Sinekhaya Sipho Makhabane
3 Egameni LikaJesu Dumi Mkokstad
4 Worship In Spirit & in Truth with Omega Khunou Omega Khunou
5 Andile KaMajola Chapter 8 Sekwanele Andile KaMajola
   
Best Contemporary Faith Music Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Wonders of Mercy Bongani Nchang
2 Victorious In His Presence with Benjamin Dube Benjamin Dube
3 The Alabaster Swazi
4 Solid Rock Sicelo Moya
5 Heaven’s Ways Nqubeko Mbatha
   
Best African Indigenous Gospel Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Yala Nkosi Believers in Christ
2 Samson Aphi Amandla Akho Vuma Zion
3 Bonke Abamethembayo Futhi Shongwe
4 Soloko Intliziyo Yam Amadodana Ase Wesile
5 Ntjhafatso Barorisi Ba Morena
   

 

Best African Artist Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 This is Me NINIOLA
2 Sounds from the Other Side Wizkid
3 Yellow The Novel Zoë Modiga
4 M&M Moreira Chonguica and Manu Dibango
5 The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience Simphiwe Dana
   
Best Traditional Music Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Pitsi Dinonyane Cultural Group
2 Uthando Bomshell
3 Isiqalo – The Beginning Complete
4 Jessica Mbangeni Sings IGoli Live @Lyric Theatre Johannesburg Jessica Mbangeni
5 Indodana University of Pretoria Camerata
   
Best Maskandi Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Miss South Africa Uqhosha Ngokwenzakwakhe
2 Emkhathini Shwi noMtekhala
3 Isixaxa Samaxoki Khuzani
4 6 to 6 Abafana Baka Mgqumeni
5 Wavuma Mbuzeni
   
Best Jazz Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience Simphiwe Dana
2 Live at the Bird’s Eye The Blue Notes Tribute Orkestra
3 Yellow The Novel Zoë Modiga
4 Voices of our Vision Tune Recreation Committee
5 Ikhambi Nduduzo Makhathini
   
Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Insomnia CH2
2 Chilled James Grace
3 Matimba Ya Vuyimbeleri University of Limpopo Choristers & the KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra
4 Window to the Ashram Kinsmen
5 Baroqueswing Vol. III Charl du Plessis Trio
   
Best  Afro Pop Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Inqola Blaq Diamond
2 Mayibuye Ntando
3 20 Mafikizolo
4 Mgodi Zahara
5 Robbie Malinga Robbie Malinga
   
Best Live Audio Visual Recording / DVD
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Krone 4 Live Krone
2 Victorious In His Presence with Benjamin Dube Benjamin Dube
3 The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
Experience
Simphiwe Dana
4 The Parlotones Orchestrated The Parlotones
5 Red Mic Experience Donald
   
Best Collaboration
  NAME OF SONG NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Omunye Distruction Boyz ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
2 Spirit Kwesta ft Wale
3 Inde Heavy K ft Busi & Nokwazi
4 Akanamali Sun_EL Musician ft Samthing Soweto
5 Ngempela Sjava ft Howard & DJ Maphorisa
   
Music Video of the Year
  NAME OF SONG NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Let It Flow Shane Eagle
2 Naaa Meaan Nadia Nakai
3 Spirit Kwesta ft Wale
4 Don’t do it Nasty C
5 Arumtumtum Rouge
   
Best Produced Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Rose Gold Shekhinah
2 Familia Mi Casa
3 20 Mafikizolo
4 Late Night People Goldfish
5 I Am Music Prince Kaybee
   

 

 
Best Engineered Album
  NAME OF ALBUM NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 A Noise in the Void Kahn
2 Familia Mi Casa
3 20 Mafikizolo
4 Ikhambi Nduduzo Makhathini
5 Gqom Is The Future Distruction Boyz
   
Remix of the Year
  NAME OF SONG NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP
1 Faith Alive King Bayaa
2 I Got You Mobi Dixon
3 Free Household Funk
4 Buy It Out Riky Rick feat. Youngsta CPT, KLY, Da Les, Frank Casino, J Molley & Stilo Magolide
5 Lake By The Ocean Mobi Dixon